Main Conference Program 2008





              

Pre-Conference courses

Thur, Fri, Sat
28th, 29th, Feb - 1st
March 2008

CME
24

Sunday 2nd
March 2008
08:00- 14:00
CME
6
Sunday 2nd
March 2008
14:30- 18:00
Laser Course (ASCDL)
CME
6
Conference
3rd - 6th
March 2008
CME
30

Monday , 03 March 2008- Workshops ( See Separate Program)

Tuesday , 04 March 2008

Speaker

07:30 – 09:00

Registration

Session 1

08:45 – 09:15

New classification of Onychomycosis Leading to a New Managment

Robert Baran

09:15 – 09:45

Photodynamic Therapy

A. Khachemoune

09:20 – 09:45

Treatment of Melasma, Post Inflammatory Hyperpigmentations and Lentigine by Combination of Peelings

Philip Deprez

09:45– 10:10
Laser Assisted Liposuction
Nicola Zerbinati

10:10 – 10:30

Discussion

10:30 – 11:00

Coffee Break

Session 2

11:00 – 11:20

Carbon Dioxide Therapy in the Treatment of Localized Adiposities

Cesare Brandi

11:20 – 11:40

Molecular & Pharmacological Synergy between Hyaluronate Fragments & Retinaldehyde

Kaya Gurkan

11:40 – 12:00

Acne Scar Revision

Eckart Haneke

12:00 – 12:30

Discussion

12:30 – 14:00

Prayer & Lunch

Session 3

14:00 – 14:25

Psoriasis & Associated Co-morbidities

Robert Strohal

14:25 – 14:50

Nail Cosmetics and Adverse Reactions

Robert Baran

14:50 – 15:15

Versatility of Combined Yag & Alex Lasers for skin Rejuvenation, tightening and Vascular Lesions

Liuigi Polla

15:15 – 15:30

Discussion

15:30 – 16:00

Prayer & Coffee Break

16:15 – 18:15
WorkShops ( See Workshops Schedule )
 
 

Wednesday , 05 March 2008

Speaker

07:30 – 08:00

Registration

 

Session 4

08:30 – 08:55

Female Androgenetic Alopecia

Robert Baran

08:55 – 09:20

Alopecia Areata: Pathogenesis & Management
Rudolf Happle

09:20 – 09:45

Trichology For the Office
John Gray

09:45 – 10:10

Updates in Psoriasis Treatment
Robert Strohal

10:10 – 10:30

Discussion

10:30 – 11:00

Coffee Break

Session 5

11:00 – 11:25

Updates in Biologics
Robert Strohal

11:25 – 11:50

What’s New in Dermatological Surgery?
Eckart Haneke

11:50 – 12:15

Updates in Fillers
Eckart Haneke

12:15 – 12:30

Discussion

12:30 – 14:00

Prayer & Lunch

Session 6

14:00 – 14:25

Atopic Dermatitis in the Year 2008
Skari Reitamo

14:25 – 14:50

Cosmeceuticals and Skin Care
John Gray

14:50 – 15:15

3 Dimensioal Rejunevation: A new Wavelength
Natash Beg-Spiro

15:15 – 15:30

Discussion

15:45 – 16:15

Prayer & Coffee Break

16:15 – 18:15
 
 

Thursday , 06 March 2008

Speaker

07:30 – 08:00

Registration

Session 7

08:30 – 08:55

Genetics and dermatology: An Introduction to a Growing Field
Rudolf Happle

08:55 – 09:20

Skin Barrier & the effect of Corticosteroid & C.I.S.
Michael Meurer

09:20 – 09:45

Long-term Control of Atopic Eczema
Sakari Ritamo
09:45 – 10:10
Digital Photography for Physicians
Mamoun Kremli

10:10 – 10:30

Discussion

10:30 – 11:00

Coffee Break

Session 8

11:00 – 11:25

Nails in differential Diagnosis
Robert Baran

11:25 – 11:50

Mohs Surgery History and Current Applications
A. Khachemoune

11:50 – 12:15

Advances in Hair Restoration Surgery
Ahmed Al-Turki

12:15 – 12:30

Discussion

12:30 – 14:00

Prayer & Lunch

Session 9

14:00 – 14:25

What's New in Dermatologic Therapy?
Sakari Reitamo

14:25 – 14:50

What's New in Pediatric Dermatology?
Rudolf Happle
14:50 – 15:15
Updates in Lasers
A. Khachemoune

15:15 – 15:30

Discussion

15:30 – 15:45

Closing Remarks

 

Show More

Check Also

Close
Back to top button